1.Me-β-CD can be soluble both in water and in organic solvents. In pharmaceuticals industry, it can increase solubility and bioavailability of drugs, so that the efficacy of drugs can last longer with less ingestion. It can adjust and control the drug release rate, reduce drug side-effects, and enhance the stability of drugs particularly for oil-soluble molecules.
2.In commodity chemicals and cosmetics, Me-β-CD can reduce microbial contamination and skin irritations, keep skin moist, mask bad odors, promote transdermal absorption of active ingredients.
3.Me-β-CD has a larger surface tension in common cyclodextrin derivatives.